img

All foreign nationals intending to visit India require obtaining Indian Visa from Indian Missions abroad. It is recommended to contact the Embassies of India, High Commissions of India and the Consulate Generals of India near you for up-to-date information on acquiring a visa to visit India.

When the purpose of visiting India is limited to sightseeing, recreation and/ or paying a casual visit to a friend/ relative in India, Government of India grants tourist visa to non-Indian nationals having neither residence nor occupation in India. Undertaking any other activity on a tourist visa is cognizable.

Besides tourist visa, one can acquire a business visa, employment visa, student visa, entry visa, and transit visa from one of the Indian missions abroad.

In the normal course, Government of India grants tourist visa for not more than 6 months, that too on non-extendable and non-convertible basis. Any application for extension in period of visa validity is considered taking into account the citizenship of the applicant and his/ her financial status.

A group of travelers not lesser than four in number traveling using the services of a recognized travel agency can get a collective tourist visa.

.

An interval of at least 2-months is mandatory between any two visits to India on a tourist visa unless the travel is part of the same itinerary, which the traveler must carry along and show to the Immigration Officer on demand. In case, an international traveler requires visiting India within 2 months of his/ her last visit, a permit to re-enter India must be applied for with the concerned Indian Mission.

Visa on Arrival Scheme in India

In addition to the regular visa, Indian Government offers "Visa to India on arrival" to citizens of select 180 countries. The citizens of these countries can avail the facility of electronic Tourist Visa (eTV) as late as just 04 days in advance from the anticipated date of arrival in India.

The eTV application process is super easy. The process is all of four steps. Apply for Indian visa online; pay the visa fee online using credit/debit card; get an electronic tourist visa on email in next 03 consecutive working days, and carry a print of the eTV while traveling to India.

eTV enjoys a 30-days window from the date of arrival in India. In other words, eTV should be applied only when the intention is to visit India purely for recreation, sightseeing, meeting friends/ relatives, short-term medical treatment or a casual business-related visit that is not to last for more than 30 days.

eTV is electronic travel authorization that allows an international traveler to get an entry in India through either of its 16 designated international airports, including Delhi, Chennai, Mumbai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Amritsar, Cochin, Goa, Gaya, Jaipur, Lucknow, Trivandrum, Tiruchirapalli and Varanasi. Upon arrival in India, the traveler needs to obtain Visa on Arrival (VoA).

eTV facility is NOT available to the international travelers holding an official/ diplomatic passport, international travel documents or those traveling on the passport of parent or spouse. eTV cannot be availed more than twice in a calendar year. It authorizes single entry only and does not include permission to visit restricted/ protected/ cantonment areas.

The pre-requisites to carry for obtaining Visa on Arrival (VoA) include a passport with at least two blank pages for stamping and validity of at least 6 months from the date of arrival in India; 2 passport size photographs against white background without shadows or blur; proof of enough funds to afford stay in India after arrival; and a return ticket or ticket for onward journey.

Note: - The 180 countries that can avail this e-TV facility do not include Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Somalia, and Sudan. Check for more details indianvisaonline.gov.in

loader